Privacy

State Sport Centres Trust ABN 1637 447 1008

 

STATE SPORT CENTRES TRUST

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of personal information is important to the State Sport Centres Trust (SSCT). SSCT is committed to respecting individual’s privacy and the protection of personal information in compliance with the principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This document sets out how SSCT may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to SSCT, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why does SSCT collect personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

SSCT collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you.

SSCT uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).  We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

 

What personal and sensitive information does SSCT collect?

Personal Information

“Personal information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The information collected by SSCT about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, credit card details, bank account details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with SSCT.

Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, SSCT may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or ethnic origin, languages spoken, family/home situation or any disability you may have.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to SSCT, you also provide consent to SSCT collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How does SSCT collect and hold personal information?

Information may be collected when you:
1.            become a member or customer of SSCT or apply to use any of its services;
2.            subscribe to any publication of SSCT, including electronic publications;
3.            provide details to SSCT in an application, consent form, enrolment form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
4.            enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of SSCT’s online systems;
5.            access the SSCT website;
6.            contact SSCT via email, telephone or mail or engage with SSCT via social media;
7.            participate in any program, activity, competition or event conducted by SSCT;
8.            purchase merchandise, products or services from SSCT;
9.            apply for employment or a volunteer position with SSCT; or
10.         are appointed as a member of the SSCT Trust in accordance with the State Sport Centres Act 1994 (Vic).
Personal information may also be collected where SSCT is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect SSCT’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with SSCT. If it is impracticable for SSCT to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, SSCT may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

SSCT may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, SSCT collects information from third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, collecting information from a publicly maintained record, information that is passed from a previous manager of land which SSCT is now responsible, State and National Sporting Organisations, Healthcare Providers, SSCT Tenants, in-house personal training providers or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

Information storage and protection

SSCT stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to SSCT’s membership database. When your information is entered into SSCT’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to SSCT. SSCT has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures SSCT uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does SSCT use and disclose personal information?

Use

SSCT, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:
1.            verify your identity;
2.            complete background checks;
3.            satisfy legislative and regulatory requirements for employment or the conduct of leisure and recreational activities;
4.            research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to SSCT and its services;
5.            research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
6.            respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
7.            administer, manage and provide you with access to SSCT website;
8.            keep you informed of news and information relating to various SSCT events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

SSCT may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

SSCT may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:
1.            companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on SSCT’s behalf, including direct marketing (see below for further information related to Direct Marketing);
2.            our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
3.            our insurers;
4.            relevant sporting bodies such various National and State Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
5.            in other circumstances permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from SSCT, you may opt-out by using the link provided.  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the SSCT Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures

In addition, SSCT may also disclose personal information:
1.            with your express or implied consent;
2.            when required or authorised by law;
3.            to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
4.            to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

SSCT website

When individuals visit the SSCT website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. SSCT uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the SSCT website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the SSCT website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. SSCT will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the SSCT website are not subject to SSCT’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. SSCT cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by SSCT

SSCT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the SSCT Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer SSCT Address:          30 Aughtie Drive, Albert Park, 3206 Email:              privacyofficer@ssct.com.au Phone:             03 9926 1503

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Privacy and Data Protection Deputy Commissioner:

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner PO Box 24274 MELBOURNE VIC 3001 Phone: 1300 842 364 Fax: (03) 8684 7588 Email: enquiries@foicommisioner.vic.gov.au

 

For further information on SSCT’s management of personal information, please contact SSCT.

SSCT may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.